Daily living foot load estimation system using shoe attachable sensor data for prevention of diabetic foot lesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Taketoshi  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任教授 (20272586)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野口 博史  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任講師 (50431797)
大江 真琴  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科(医学部), 特任准教授 (60389939)
雨宮 歩  千葉大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 助教 (90778507)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords歩容計測 / フットウェア / 靴 / 装着型センサ / 看護工学 / 看護理工学 / 糖尿病足病変 / 力推定 / 歩行計測 / 歩行時足底力負荷 / モーションセンサ / センサ医療情報工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We fabricated a compact, thin weighing sensor device that can be easily attached to the footwear, and estimated the load applied to the foot in daily life. We also tried to clarify the gait where an excessive load occurs and the situation where the high load continues, and the load reduction method and prevention method. We showed the correlation between daily walking of healthy volunteers, in particular the pressure applied to the forefoot. Subsequently, we carried out unrestrained long-time measurement accumulation to find when and where, under what circumstances the large force occurs. Altogether, the method to estimate the force load of the sole forefoot force load was designed, and the validity and reliability were improved. Furthermore, the gait characteristics of diabetic patients were confirmed by simultaneous measurement of force load and leg / foot movement by the examination measurement of diabetic patients’ short distance daily walking.