Gait assist robot to stabilize walking by rhythmic input to upper limb motion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12950
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miyake Yoshihiro  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 教授 (20219752)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 小川 健一朗  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 助教 (90612656)
Research Collaborator Seki Masatoshi  菊池製作所, ものづくりメカトロ研究所
Orimo Satoshi  関東中央病院, 神経内科, 部長
Wada Yoshiaki  日産玉川病院, 副院長
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords歩行アシスト / 介助ロボット / 歩行リズム / 肢間協調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Conventional gait assist robots directly drive power to the lower limbs (leg motions), so problems with unnatural walking and falling have been pointed out. Therefore, in this research, we studied a new mechanism to indirectly stabilize the lower limbs (walking) through the input to the upper limb (arm swing), and firstly developed a safe gait assist robot with a low risk of falling based on it. Our method uses systemic stabilization of gait through control of upper limbs in CPG-mediated rhythmic synchronization between upper and lower limbs.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の歩行アシストロボットはアクチュエータで下肢運動を直接駆動する方法が採用されてきた。しかし、歩行時に下肢を直接駆動するため歩行が不自然かつ不安定になり、しかも、トラブル発生時には転倒を誘発するため安全面に大きい課題が残されていた。そこで本研究は上肢運動リズムに介入することで、下肢運動リズムが自発的に同調し、歩行の全身体的な安定化を実現する新しい歩行アシスト技術を開発した。このように四肢の神経結合を考慮した歩行アシスト技術は本研究が世界で初めてである。