Artificial hand with conductive silicon on the surface
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
YOKOI HIROSHI  電気通信大学, 大学院情報理工学研究科, 教授 (90271634)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 姜 銀来  電気通信大学, 脳科学ライフサポート研究センター, 准教授 (70508340)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords導電性シリコーン / 筋電義手 / 筋電センサ / 感圧センサ / シリコンライナー / 生体センサ / シリコーンライナー / 導電性シリコン / 生体機能代行
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Surface electrodes are required to measure the EMG (Electromyography) signals for the control of myoelectric prosthetic hands. This study developed conductive silicon by mixing silicon with aggregative carbon black. The conductive silicon was applied to metallic non-woven fabric to create materials for the electrodes. Since the electrodes are supposed to be used between the skin and the socket, the influence of force to the quality of the EMG signal was investigated. The electrodes were encapsulated in insulating silicon to be applicable to circumstances with sweat or water. Furthermore, a pressure-sensitive sensor was developed with the conductive silicon, which can be integrated into the prosthetic hand to provide sensory function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義:本研究が目指している義手は,全体が柔らかく,人体とのインターフェース部の局所的面圧が高くなることを防ぎ,重量物も支えられるようになる上に,電気的特性も安定する.また,自分の体の一部のように取り扱うことが可能となる柔軟な義肢装具の開発に意義がある.
社会的意義:筋電義手やパワーアシストスーツなど電動装具に柔軟性と防水性を持たせることで,付けたまま水回りの作業やお風呂に入ることができるようになり,支援できる日常生活の範囲の拡充効果は多大なるものがある.