Developing a new device for the assessment of standing balance in patients with stroke who needs hand support.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12952
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
INAOKA Pleiades Tiharu  金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90507386)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 淺井 仁  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (50167871)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords立位バランス / 片マヒ / 重心動揺 / 上肢支持 / 手すり / 測定装置 / 介護予防・支援技術 / 片麻痺
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our study group developed a stabilometer with attached handrail. The forces applied to the handrail and the foot pressure central sway were measured in healthy elderlies and in patients with hemiplegia. The Berg Balance Scale (BBS) was also measured to analyze the device validity. Both groups performed twice each following conditions during 30 sec: handrail + eyes opened (A) and closed eyes (B) without handrail, eyes opened (C) and closed eyes (D), handrail + ipsilateral one-leg-standing (E), handrail + contralateral one-leg-standing (F). The A and B conditions were most stable in both groups. Under the E and F conditions, the patients' sway was significantly larger than the healthy subjects. Regarding the downward force on the handrail, it was higher during F condition in patients group. Patients with poor BBS had greater total force applied to the handrail under E condition.