Development of a new non-invasive muscle strength estimation method using ultrasound images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12953
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Miaki Hiroichi  金沢大学, 保健学系, 准教授 (60251964)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮地 利明  金沢大学, 保健学系, 教授 (80324086)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords超音波画像 / 最大筋力 / 筋厚 / 筋輝度 / 超音波 / 筋力 / 最大筋力推定 / MRI / 筋体積 / 筋内脂肪含有率 / Bモード
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The relationship between muscle thickness, muscle echo intensity, muscle volume and percentage of intramuscular fat in the left elbow flexors were examined. There was a moderate correlation between muscle thickness and muscle volume and between muscle echo intensity and percentage of intramuscular fat. Multiple regression analysis was performed on 40 healthy adults. The results of multiple regression analysis using the maximum muscle strength as the objective variable, and the following regression equation was obtained: maximum muscle strength = 3.35620676*gender [1 or 0]+0.24068836*weight-0.0250657*corrected reflection intensity+0.14658327*muscle thickness+8.20952166. The degree of freedom adjusted R2 value was 0.61. VIF ranged from 1.03 to 1.67. This regression was considered to be a relatively good regression.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、安静時の肘屈筋の超音波画像より性別、年齢、体重、筋厚、筋輝度より最大筋力を推定できることが示唆された。したがって、最大筋力測定が危険な患者や、意思疎通の困難な患者などの筋力をより正確に把握することができる可能性があることが示唆された。下肢についても超音波画像より筋力が推定できる可能性があることが予想される。下肢の筋力が安静時の筋の超音波画像から推定できれば、ADLの最大能力が予測できる可能性がある。ADLの最大能力が予測できれば、「しているADL」と「できるADL」の乖離が少なくなり、寝た状態の人に対するADL能力の予測ができる可能性がある。