Elderly people's daily activities analyzed from their predictive behaviors in health-related accidents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasumi  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (40356184)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大賀 涼  科学警察研究所, 交通科学部, 室長 (50392262)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords健康起因事故 / 高齢者QOL / 交通事故解析 / 交通事故データベース / 運転支援技術 / ヘルスモニタリング / 医療・福祉 / 交通事故 / 人間生活環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As one of the measures to prevent the onset of serious illness in the elderly, we conducted investigation on past accidents, constructed a health-related accident database, and analyzed the predictive behaviors of driver who caused the accident. Thus the following results has been acquired.
(1) The records etc. obtained from the Public Prosecutor's Office contain information on treatment and dosage. It was clarified that those records are effective for grasping the actual situations of health-related accidents. (2) Based on the US traffic accident database(NASS-CDS), "health-related accident database" was constructed with adding items of treatment history and information on living conditions and personal characteristics etc. (3) As a result of the micro-analysis on accidents caused by drivers who seem to have epilepsy, it was confirmed that the behaviors before and after the accident, and the medical history items are effective for capturing the signs of a health-related accident.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
交通事故の裁判資料から健康起因事故の予兆分析に有用と思われるデータを抽出して健康起因事故データベースを構築し、疾病に起因すると思われる事故のミクロ分析を行った。その結果、事故統計などの既存のデータからは入手不可能な通院歴、投薬の状況といった情報を加えた分析をすることが可能となった。構築した健康起因事故データベースは高齢ドライバー事故を未然に防ぐだけでなく、高齢者の重大疾病発症予防対策に応用できるものと考える。