a new wearable multi-lead electrocardiogram measuring system for super-ageing society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
UCHIDA HIROO  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40275699)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 千代栄  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20378194)
田井中 貴久  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (30378195)
植村 聖  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (50392593)
吉田 学  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究チーム長 (60358330)
檜 顕成  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (90383257)
延島 大樹  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, エレクトロニクス・製造領域, 研究員 (20750110)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsウェアラブルセンサ / 心電図 / プリンテッドエレクトロニクス / 静電植毛 / モーションアーチファクト / ウエアラブル / 高伸縮性 / 高耐久性 / 心電波形 / 銀メッキ繊維 / フレキシブル無線モジュール / 高伸縮性高耐久性 / ウエアラブルセンサー / 超高齢社会 / 褥瘡予防圧センサー / 次世代医療用センサー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a wearable multi-lead electrocardiogram (ECG) measuring system, we fabricated the electrode and wiring by using electrostatic flocking technology on a textile. By using this technology, it was possible to fabricate many electrodes and wiring, simultaneously. The fabricated wiring and electrodes had stretchability and wash resistance properties. To use dry electrodes, it is important to reduce the influence of motion artifacts (MAs). we conducted experiments with a human body to determine the relationship between the contact pressure and the MAs. under the pressures of 1000 Pa , 2000Pa and 4000Pa, the ECG signals under rest and deep breathing conditions were able to be measured without MAs. Finally, we fabricated the wearable ECG measuring system and succeeded in measuring 18-lead ECG signals. The measured ECG waveform is in good agreement with the ECG waveform measured by a commercial system.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ウェア型のバイタルセンサの研究開発を行った。印刷技術と静電植毛技術を用いることで一括で多数のドライ電極を衣類上に織物のように作製する技術を開発し、多極心電図測定ウェアを作製することができた。このウェアは低コストで、長期間使用可能で、洗濯にも耐えられるものとなった。このような身体に貼るものではない電極を用いる場合、安定した皮膚との接触状態を保てるかが問題となるが、コンプレッションウェアと組み合わせることで、少しの体動でもブレがでない心電図測定が可能となった。