Development of insole-type wireless measurement system for daily gait analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12959
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
FUKUDA HIROYA  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (90294256)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords健康・福祉工学 / 歩行リハビリテーション / 歩行分析 / 生物・生体工学 / リハビリテーション / 計測工学 / 人間生活領域 / 床反力計測 / 足圧中心軌跡 / フォースセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to measure in real time the ground reaction force, the center of plantar pressure and the arch of sole, we have developed an inexpensive and simple gait measurement insole system by combining two or more commercially available inexpensive thin-film force sensors. Several mechanical properties, such as compressive load, shear force and bending stress, were made to evaluate the performance of commercially available inexpensive thin-film force sensors and a new designed triaxial shear force sensor. In addition, the estimating results of ground reaction force waveform and trajectory of the center of plantar pressure were verified experimentally over different footwear and walking pace on a group of subjects. It will be expected that the research results have been contributed to sports instruction and walking rehabilitation in the field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究成果は,日常的に「歩き方」や「走り方」を把握することは勿論のこと,スポーツ指導の現場での利用,歩行リハビリテーションでの下肢機能の評価,術前・術後の比較分析を行う場面で貢献する。さらに,本研究で開発した歩行計測システムの有用性を,方向転換,段差歩行など日常動作で起こり得る突発的な動作や,高齢者や障害者のような下肢疾患者で確認できれば,高齢者の躓き・転倒メカニズムの解明や高齢者のための生活空間や住宅設計にも貢献すると考えられる。