Development of new therapeutic strategy for unilateral spatial neglect in virtural reality.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12961
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Amimoto Kazu  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (70326023)
Research Collaborator Numao Taku
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords半側空間無視 / ヴァーチャルリアリティ / アダプテーション / Virtual Reality / リハビリテーション / ヘッドマウントディスプレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Prism adaptation (PA) is known for the treatment of unilateral spatial neglect (USN), but Head Mounted Display and webcams not only achieve the same effect as PA, but also can be changed by the field of view is three dimensional in the horizontal plane and the frontal plane.The subjects were 6 left USN, 12 non-USN with left hemiparesis, and 9 normal subjects. The evaluation was carried out on the touch panel with the task of pointing in the HMD facing the center of the camera attached.
In each group, the X-axis significantly changed to the left, but on the Y-axis, the pointing position of USN cases changed clockwise. In USN cases, since the balance is poor, it may be biased upward of the visual field due to the righting reaction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
半側空間無視は右側半球病変患者の約4割に出現し、そのリハビリテーションの妨げとなることが知られ、臨床例では3次元空間での姿勢変化が生じている。従来の方法はプリズムによる光の屈折を利用する為、前額面内で回転させることはできない。前額面の垂直認知にも問題があることを考えると、より効率的に治療するためには前額面も含めた空間で偏倚させた視野を付与することが望ましいと考えられる。本研究で開発されたHMDによるヴァーチャルリアリティ環境下でのアダプテーションは、従来の方法では変容できなかった前額面での認知的判断を制御できるため3次元空間上での不良姿勢を呈するような重症例への応用が可能であると考えられる。