Challenge to build social capital of visually impaired people and local residents through archery program
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hitoshi  大阪市立大学, 都市健康・スポーツ研究センター, 教授 (50167160)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 野村 恭代  大阪市立大学, 大学院生活科学研究科, 准教授 (10461188)
ThiThi Zin  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (30536959)
辻岡 哲夫  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 准教授 (40326252)
森島 佑  鈴鹿工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (40734132)
高井 秀明  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 准教授 (50586146)
岡 育生  大阪市立大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (80160646)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsアーチェリー / 視覚障がい者 / 健康・体力 / ソーシャル・キャピタル / 心理的変容 / 社会福祉 / 照準器 / 得点通知システム / アーチェリー教室 / 照準システム / 福祉・心理変容 / 社会福祉関係 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 補助システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The local healthy residents and visually impaired people gathered together and play archery program. Their health condition, physical fitness, motor function, awareness and psychological change were verified through this archery program. Furthermore, we developed a sight system and developed a score notification system in order to enable the visually impaired person's archery. Regarding sight system, we attempted to develop a system by image by attaching a compact camera to the bow. In the development of the score notification system, we attempted a detection system based on image and sound information. By this research the role of sports in the construction of rich social capital was recognized, the beneficial achievements were obtained sight and score notification systems for visually impaired.