Project/Area Number |
16K12963
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Teikyo University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | 視野障害 / シミュレーション / 認知的不利益 / トレーニング / 視覚注意 / 求心性視野狭窄 / 中心暗点 / 福祉工学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The simulation of concentric visual field and central scotoma revealed that they have different cognitive disadvantages. In the former condition, the performances improved when residual visual field was large. On the other hand, the performances in the latter condition were not good even if the residual field was large (scotoma: 5 °and 10 °). As a hypothesis, it was considered that the information of the peripheral visual field may not be utilized due to narrow attention span. Then, attention span enlargement training was conducted for 5 days. Comparing the results of the training group and the non-training group, the performance was significantly improved in the training group. In particular, remarkable effects were observed at scotoma of 5 ° and 10 °. The performance did not change in the non-training group. This study revealed that enlargement of attention span may improve the cognitive disadvantage in the central scotoma where residual peripheral visual field can't be utilized.