Construction of a practice model and development of an evaluation method of the Occupational Therapy that Provides Support in a Community-Based Salon for Preventive Care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12964
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
Tajima Akiko  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (80550243)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords地域作業療法 / 介護予防 / 住民運営の通いの場 / 作業療法士 / 間接的支援 / 作業科学 / 地域リハビリテーション活動支援事業 / 地域作業療法学 / ソーシャルキャピタル / ヘルスプロモーション / 役割 / 住民運営通いの場 / 作業療法 / 質的研究 / 参加促進 / 混合研究法 / 地域リハビリ絵テーション活動支援事業 / mixed methods approch
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Community based occupational therapy is expected to be involved in long-term care prevention in community comprehensive care. The Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare said that it will increase the number of salons for the elderly who do not distinguish between primary prevention and secondary prevention and promote the involvement of rehabilitation professionals in the salons for the elderly.Therefore, we aimed to systematize the knowledge and skills of community based occupational therapy in salons for the elderly and clarify their roles. As a result of the research,The occupational therapist had four roles in the salon: (1) to support planning and administration of the salon, (2) to plan and lecture at the volunteer training course, (3) to support the salon conduct and give advice on reflection, and (4) to evaluate participants who come to the salon and give feedback to the administrators.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究代表者は作業療法士であるが、作業療法学では作業療法士による健康増進のための地域づくりの実践と理論の開発が求められている。本研究の成果により、高齢者同士の支え合いから多くの高齢者の生活の質の向上が期待できる住民運営の通いの場での作業療法の知識・技術を体系化したことで、地域リハビリテーション活動支援事業を推進していくうえでのモデルとなるだけでなく、地域作業療法学における実践と理論の開発の観点からも意義があると考える。