Project/Area Number |
16K12965
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 色覚異常 / 液晶 / 色弁別 / D-15テスト / ゲストホスト / D-15 / ゲストホスト型液晶 / パネルD-15 / 色弁別補助 / 輝度変化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, the assist device in color discrimination using Heilmeier type guest-host liquid crystal for color vision defect was evaluated. A participant with color vision deficiency assessed it and there was the improvement on the results of the D-15 test. An experimental system using a video camera and a PC with a vision simulator was constructed and participants with normal vision using the experimental system assessed it and the effect of the device was statistically significant.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
近年では情報処理技術の発展により、スマートフォンのカメラを用いた支援ソフトやヘッドマウントディスプレイタイプの非常に多機能な支援ツールの提案もなされている。しかしながら、様々な環境で社会活動を行う色覚異常者にとって、入手コスト、機能、使用に伴う肉体的・心理的負担が異なる支援ツールの選択肢の多様性は極めて重要である。本研究で提案している素子はシンプルな機能ではあるが、低コスト化や一般に普及している眼鏡型デザイン採用による使用時の心理的負担の少なさなどに優れていると考えられ、液晶素子を用いる色弁別補助デバイスの研究は社会的意義があると考える。