Development of training equipments and methods for the elderly with decreased swallowing function
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKumamoto Health Science University
Principal Investigator
ootsuka yuichi  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (70638436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 宮本 恵美  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 講師 (80623511)
古閑 公治  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (20623507)
久保 高明  熊本保健科学大学, 保健科学部, 准教授 (40459368)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Rina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords誤嚥性肺炎予防 / 喉頭挙上訓練 / 開口トレーニング機器 / 舌骨上筋群 / 高齢者 / 喉頭の運動機能 / 伸縮ベルト / 開口運動 / リハビリテーション / 老化 / 摂食嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
we focused on mouth-opening exercises, which we combined with conventional exercise methods, using a newly devised mouth -opening training device to impose a load, and investigated whether this was useful as a more effective laryngeal elevation exercise technique.
The fact that the modification of conventional mouth-opening exercises by the imposition of a load increased the activity of the suprahyoid muscles, improving the endurance of the suprahyoid muscles in particular, suggested that this method may be effective in improving muscle strength, which may potentially improve swallowing function.