Development of a system to create a comfortable and barrier-free office environment for both visually impaired and healthy people
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12967
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUBAYASHI Katsushi  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 教授 (80239061)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山下 晃弘  東京工業高等専門学校, 情報工学科, 准教授 (80589838)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords視覚障害者 / ナビゲーション / RFID / ディープラーニング / SLAM / ホロレンズ / 視覚障がい者 / ユニバーサルデザイン / 障害者雇用
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A safe, secure and comfortable workplace environment for visually impaired has been developed in this study. 15cm square braille sign boards with UHF band RFID tag attached to the back were affixed to the entrances of all rooms in a school for visually impaired, and the navigation experiment for visually impaired with a RFID reader and a smartphone was succeeded. A system of obstacle detection, route re-creation and navigation with v-SLAM was also developed. Because a solar powered BLE(Bluetooth Low Energy) beacon that can operate even in dim light was released, we replaced RFID tags with the BLE beacons and realized the navigation with just a smartphone. In addition, the recognition experiment of seven stationery by deep learning showed good results.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は,障害者雇用推進に寄与するため,視覚障害者と健常者が共に快適でバリアフリーなオフィス環境を構築するシステム開発を行ったことである。そのためにスマートフォンだけで屋内での視覚障害者ナビゲーションを実現し,目的の部屋まで障害物を避けながら音声案内することを可能にした。またすれ違う人が誰であるかを知り,視覚障害者から進んでコミュニケーションを取ることもできる。加えて,文具を始めとするオフィス用品についても,その在処をスマートフォンだけで探せるようにした。開発だけでなく実証実験も行い,視覚障害者がオフィスで快適に働くためのバリアフリー化を進めることに貢献した。