Proposal of prosocial relation-based rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12968
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNational Center for Geriatrics and Gerontology
Principal Investigator
MAKI Yohko  国立研究開発法人国立長寿医療研究センター, 長寿医療研修センター, 室長 (60642303)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉田 弘司  比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 教授 (00243527)
廿楽 真紀子 (高尾真紀子)  法政大学, 政策創造研究科, 教授 (30768437)
小川 敬之  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50331153)
山口 智晴  群馬医療福祉大学, リハビリテ-ション学部, 教授 (50641461)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsdementia / dementia rehabilitation / prosocial rehabilitation / social inclusion / community-based / positivity bias / well-being / dementia friendly / social participation / 向社会的関係性 / 互恵性 / 利他性 / 社会参加 / 多世代交流 / 認知症支援 / 認知症予防 / 認知症 / 社会的リハビリテーション / 向社会性 / 社会的包摂 / 認知症の社会的理解 / 認知的共感 / ポジティビティバイアス / 互恵
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Increased emphasis on early detection of dementia has led to a rise in the diagnosis of early stage dementia and mild cognitive impairment. Despite this increase, there are currently no pharmacological interventions to cure the disorder at this stage, and evidence of non-pharmaceutical approaches enhancing cognitive function is lacking.
In the present study, we conducted online surveys to identify factors, such as offering financial incentives, that determine willingness to participate in dementia prevention and support activities. We also assessed the importance of community attachment and participation in community activities in improving quality of life. A survey was also conducted to identify factors that promote support seeking, assuming that the subjects were diagnosed with mild dementia. Based on our survey results, we proposed pro-social relationship-based rehabilitation in the community to improve quality of life for patients with dementia and their families.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、地域への愛着を高め、地域活動全般を活発化していくことは、認知症予防・支援活動も活発化していくことにつながり、そうした活動に、認知症当事者も積極的に参加していくことで、さらに、認知症を包摂する地域づくりの推進が期待されることが示唆された。また、認知症を包摂する地域では、認知症当事者も積極的に地域に支援を求めていくことも期待される。このように、認知症を包摂する地域づくりでは認知症当事者の自己開示・積極的な地域参加も進んでいく、という好循環がおこる可能性が示唆され、この成果は、認知症にやさしい地域づくりの推進に役立つと考えられる。