Assessment of brain activities using short-term gray matter changes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12970
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KASUGA Shoko  慶應義塾大学, 理工学研究科(矢上), 助教 (70632529)
Research Collaborator KABURAKI YUJI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部
USHIBA JUNICHI  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (00383985)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動学習 / 磁気共鳴画像法 / Voxel-based morphometry / 灰白質 / 上肢リーチング / 眼球運動 / Voxel-Based Morphometry / 到達運動 / 眼球運動課題 / 機能的磁気共鳴画像法 / 脳・神経
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed at investigating validity of a novel functional assessment protocol of brain activity associated with motor tasks, which uses brain structural information acquired by magnetic resonance imaging (MRI). Structural brain images obtained by MRI after an eye- or wrist-movement task was analyzed by Voxel-Based Morphometry (VBM) to quantify changes in local gray matter volumes. We compared brain regions showing significant gray matter changes with regions showing brain activity during the motor tasks, the latter of which was obtained by functional MRI (fMRI). The regions detected in VBM was partially overlapped with those detected in fMRI, suggesting that short-term gray matter change reflect functional brain activity in the corresponding region in multiple kinds of motor tasks. The current results indicate that VBM can be used as a functional assessment of brain activity.