Clarifying neural mechanisms behind sensorimotor integration related to motor error correction by means of corticomuscular coherence measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
USHIYAMA Junichi  慶應義塾大学, 環境情報学部(藤沢), 准教授 (60407137)
Research Collaborator UENO yoshiki
TORIYAMA hisato
SUZUKI rina
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動皮質 / 骨格筋 / 同期性 / 運動誤差 / 脳波 / 筋電図 / コヒーレンス / 感覚運動統合 / 脳波筋電図コヒーレンス / フィードバック制御 / 感覚ー運動再校正
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tried to clarify neural mechanisms to correct motor errors depending on inaccuracy of motor command and/or redundancy of our bodily system, by measuring corticomuscular coherence between electroencephalogram signals over the motor cortex and electromyogram signals from activated muscle. In Research 1, participants performed intermittent contraction task by repeating ballistic force development and static force retainment. As a result, the greater the initial force exceedance, the stronger the CMC. In Research 2, we constructed the experimental environment to disguise participants as exceeding or falling their muscle force. As a result, CMC was greater when they need to correct their muscle force downwardly. There results suggest that the motor cortex and muscle enhance their synchronization when we need to correct greater motor error by weakening our muscle force.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで計算論的神経科学の分野において行動実験の結果から議論されてきた,フィードバック制御に関わる情報処理モデルに,神経生理学的なエビデンスを与えた点で基礎科学的な学術的意義がある.こうした議論をさらに積み上げていけば,脳と身体機能の可塑的変化を評価するバイオマーカーの創出につながるとともに,将来的には科学的根拠に裏打ちされた「モデルベースドニューロトレーニング」をスポーツ科学界に提示できるという,大きな社会的インパクトの可能性も秘めている.