Re-evaluation of the educational values of stunts in developmental and motor fitness perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12975
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
Itaya Atsushi  北海道教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40649068)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords組体操 / 姿勢制御 / 感覚統合機能 / 環境順応性 / 発達 / 教育価値 / 感覚統合 / 足圧中心動揺 / コアトレーニング / 視覚入力 / 幼児 / 運動遊び / ごっこ遊び / バランス / 視覚 / 身体教育学 / 発育発達 / トレーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study re-evaluated the educational values of stunts in developmental and motor fitness perspectives with understanding stunts as activities in which we must keep our posture stable in interactions with unstable others' bodies. Results revealed that the weight of visual inputs in the sensory integration system involving postural control significantly decreased immediately after simple triad stunts; further, regular practice for a month led to a decrease in the weight of lower limb somatosensory inputs. Additionally, shortly after the stunts play we developed, preschoolers could maintain their postural balance longer in the one-legged stance with eyes closed than before. These results suggest that even simple triad stunts can induce adaptations in the postural control system and improve adaptabilities against environmental changes.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は組体操を不安定な相手の身体とのかかわり合いの中で姿勢を維持する活動と捉えることで,簡単な組体操を実施することで姿勢制御における環境適応性を向上させる効果を発見した.本研究の結果,組体操の教材的価値が多面的になり,行い方や評価法に多様性が生まれる新たな視点を提供できた.すなわち,高度な組体操作品を完成させることを目指すのではない行い方,および作品の難度や出来映えに縛られない評価観点を提示した.実際に,新しい組体操遊びプログラムを提案し,新しいトレーニングやレクレーションの方法論を開発した.これらは,国民の豊かなスポーツライフの実現に貢献することにも繋がると考えられる.