Elucidation of the principle of Kendo movement and development of teaching method by physical analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12976
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
TAKEDA RYUICHI  山形大学, 地域教育文化学部, 教授 (30171656)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 坂井 伸之  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 教授 (00267402)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords指導法 / 物理学的法則 / 面打ち運動 / 効果 / 1指導法 / 面打ち / 剣道運動 / 力学的法則 / 剣道 / 力学的運動法則 / 運動指導法 / 運動法則 / 力学モデル / 指導書 / 中学校体育 / 海外 / スポーツ技術 / 剛体力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since 2012, Budo have become compulsory, and kendo will also be implemented as part of school education. However , "Men-hitting movement", regarded as basic exercise,is is difficult technique in Kendo technique learning and takes a long time to learn.Therefore, there is a need for a teaching method that makes it easier to master the technique.
Therefore, we examined the physical laws related to the acquisition of the technique of "Men hitting movement",and clafied ①Posture effect,②Elevator effect,③Action-reaction effect,④Brake effect,⑤Seesaw effect,⑥Moving fulcrum effect,⑦Medial rotation effect. As the results, It was clarified that a "Bounce-up" movement that realizes Break effect and Seesaw effect and Medial rotation effect and "Bon dance movement" that realizes Posture effect and Action-reaction effect and Moving fulcrum effect are a practice method that is effective for the teaching method.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツ技術については、これまで「上手い人の運動はこのようになっている。」ということを明らかにしてきているが、「上手い人の運動は、何故、そのようになっているのか。」という物理学的視点からの考察はなかった。物理学的視点から運動構造を明らかにしたことは有意義なことである。また、物理学視点から明らかにしたことによって、指導する意味があきらかになり、それを基に簡単で、容易に習得できる運動指導法を考案できた。このことは、技術指導に有用で、剣道の基本的運動(「面打ち運動」)を早期に習得する指導法を明らかにした。