Budo culture learned through videos and pictures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakai Toshinobu  筑波大学, 体育系, 教授 (40281711)
Research Collaborator Abe Tetsushi
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords武道 / 映像 / 絵画 / 写真 / 東京高師五行之形 / 五の形 / 五行之形 / 国際貢献
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There are many people overseas who want to know about "Japan" through Budo, therefore intellectual information on the cultural aspect of Budo is required. In order to respond to such requirements from overseas, this research seeks to convey the Budo culture while appealing to the sensitivity of the recipient through visuals such as pictures and images. Research materials such as images and pictures are presented on the bilingual website "Budo World / Budo World" (https://budo-world.taiiku.tsukuba.ac.jp/) created by Sakai, the research representative.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の特徴は、従来の文章や言語だけによる伝達ではなく、ビジュアル化して武道文化を伝達しようとするところにあり、更にその研究成果をウェブ上で発信するところに最大のオリジナリティーがある。特に本研究において作成した映像は、近現代武道において非常に重要な文化財である剣道と柔道の「形」を最高のキャスティングにより映像化したものであり、学術的な意義は大きい。更に、日本国内はもとより海外においても、誰でも、どこでも、いつでも本研究成果を閲覧できるものであり、社会的にも意義の大きいものであると確信している。