Relationship between daily exercise and arithmetic in elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionOsaka Kyoiku University
Principal Investigator
SHISHIDO TAKAYUKI  大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40331962)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords小学生 / 日常運動 / 持久走 / 心拍数 / 計算能力 / 休み時間 / 運動 / 体育科教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to determine the relationship between daily exercise and arithmetic in elementary school children. Participants were 96 fourth-grade students (Experiment 1: n = 51; Experiment 2: n = 45) performed arithmetic after exercise (four minutes endurance run or children’s play of themselves) six times each during rest time in school (Experiment 1: subtraction; Experiment 2: four arithmetic operations). The results revealed that calculation time of subtraction decreased after endurance run, while four arithmetic operations had no substantial effect on calculation time after the exercise. However, low heart rate group during exercise had higher heart rate during children’s play of themselves than high heart rate group. Therefore, they performed high aerobic capacity during endurance run. Four arithmetic operations were faster low heart rate group than high. These results indicate that the calculation time of such children tended to be fast.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日常的に身体活動を伴う運動遊びを行うことは、子どもたちの体力向上に結びつく可能性がある。このような児童は、有酸素能力が高く、持久走週間などで走っても、自覚的運動強度は低く、その直後に計算時間を行っても、その時だけ心拍数が上昇する児童に比べて、計算時間が速い傾向がある。日常的に運動をする機会を子どもたちに与えることが、子どもたちの体力と学力を共に向上させるのに有効である可能性がある。