A study on the children's foot-strike patterns in sprinting to improve their sprinting movements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Masato  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 教授 (90209388)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ指導 / 子ども / 走運動 / 足の接地 / 足の着地
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the sprinting, although the pattern of movement in the foot contact phase was the same, the type of landing was not necessarily consistent. For the children, the foot-strike pattern during sprinting was not only different between the participants and among the trials, but also changes in each step of the phase reaching the maximum running speed. Furthermore, even after a few months have passed, the foot strike pattern during sprinting might be change.
For elementary school students to improve their sprinting movements -- and by extension, their sprinting speed -- it is necessary for them learn how to coordinate the movements of different parts of their body in addition to improving their foot-strike pattern.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スポーツにおける運動・動作を指導する際には,選手のフォームを改善することに主眼が置かれる。しかし,フォームとして見えている現象は,手足を動かそうとした結果として表れている形(フォーム)に過ぎず,疾走中における足の着き方も,足が着地する時点の足と地面との位置関係を表しているだけに過ぎない。本研究では,疾走における足の着地方法は,走動作全体の経時的な流れの中で習得していくべき技術であるとの立場から,疾走中における脚の動かし方と足の着地方法の関係を考究したもので,ランニングおよびスポーツの指導のあり方に一石を投じるものである。