Development of psycho-social educational programs including traditional physical activity plays effective at volcano disaster-prone areas in Indonesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SUGIYAMA Yoshio  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 教授 (50284922)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2020-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2019)
Keywords心理社会的教育 / 伝統的運動遊び / 児童 / スピリチュアリティ / 噴火被災地 / 国際研究者交流 / インドネシア / 教育系心理学 / 社会系心理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to examine the effect of psycho-social educational programs, which included play centered around traditional physical activity, and observe whether they would improve the psycho-social skills of elementary school children living in the disaster-prone area around the Merapi volcano, Yogyakarta, Indonesia. The programs were implemented in physical education classes at elementary schools. It was found that the programs improved the children’s spirituality and psycho-social skills including their stress-coping and problem-solving skills. These results suggest that it is necessary for psycho-social educational programs to be implemented such that they take into consideration and adequately adapt the natural environmental, social and cultural situations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自然災害被災地域あるいは物理的環境整備途上地域の子どもたちに対して,「伝統的に行われている運動遊び」という身近な身体運動活動が,どのような心理社会的貢献をしているのかについての実践的な知見が得られたということで,学術的にも社会的にも,意義深い研究であったと考えている。また,インドネシアと日本という,文化的,経済的には異なりながらも,自然災害の多いという共通点がある国の研究者が協力して行った研究ということで,文化社会的環境の違いを踏まえた,被災者心理に関する理解も深まったと考えられる。