Children's poverty and art education-Pilot program(Art Excursion)practice-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12981
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Rumiko  宮崎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (50197191)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords子供の貧困 / 誰一人取り残さない世界 / 2倍楽しい遠足 / 鑑賞教室 / 公共文化施設 / 社会に開かれた教育課程 / コンテンポラリーダンス / 2倍楽しい遠足 / 芸術教育 / 遠足 / ルーマニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve the purpose of this research (holding an art education pilot program that schools and public culture halls in Japan-which has high levels of child poverty even by international standards-can work on immediately, and the development of a program inspired by the pilot business that is being developed by an art group in Romania, which also has high levels of child poverty), 6 public culture facilities within and without the prefecture held "Art Excursion ver. Dance," which 15 schools and 3 kindergartens participated in. Also, with the cooperation and support of Gong Theater for Children and Youth in Sibiu (Romania), we held "Art Excursion ver. Dance" targeting 5 local schools, and gave a report at academic conferences on this as an effective program for eliminating child poverty and the wealth gap, as well as future challenges.