Establishment of "cancer education and dialogue" based on "cancer philosophy"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Hino Okio  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (90127910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 今井 美沙  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50709003)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords死生観の教育 / がん教育 / がん哲学外来 / 生死観の教育 / 対話学 / 緩和ケア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established "cancer education system" in Bunkyo hold "cancer education" at elementary and junior high schools in Bunkyo and a seminar for elementary school teachers in Bunkyo at Juntendo University. In addition, we held a cancer education symposium jointly with Bunkyo once a year, and also worked to build a system that citizens, schools, and universities could cooperate to carry out "cancer education." At the same time, we created instruction of cancer education in elementary schools "Bunkyo model cancer education in elementary schools" together with the Bunkyo Education Center. We have established "cancer education system" and completed teaching materials for cancer education that can be used in elementary school in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
がんは国民の約半数が罹患し、3人に1人が何らかのがんにより死亡していることから、がん教育のさらなる普及を目指した学術的な基盤の構築と全国的なネットワークの構築が必要とされてきている。本研究は、「がん哲学外来」創始者である申請代表者を中心とし学術的基盤を持った大学を中心に、日本人の文化的背景を考慮した方法によりがん患者とその家族、医療者の間でのコミュニケーションのあり方の基盤が構築された。さらなる「がん教育」の推進は必須ではあるが、現状では普及への障壁を多く抱えている患者支援ネットワーク構築への一歩となることが期待される。