Development of educational materials for teachers in Forest kindergarten that encompasses the concept of project adventure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionSt. Luke's International University
Principal Investigator
KIKUTA FUMIO  聖路加国際大学, 大学院看護学研究科, 准教授 (60234184)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords森のようちえん / 指導者養成 / 教材開発 / 自然体験活動 / プロジェクトアドベンチャー / 保育者の資質 / 実践に関する調査 / 参加観察 / 保育者に必要とされる能力 / 身体教育学 / 野外教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the attributes of supervisors at Forest Kindergartens from the point of view of PA(Project Adventure). This study was based on a Forest Kindergarten at a facility for outdoor activities in Yamanashi Prefecture, Japan. To identify concrete attributes necessary for childcare staff, the speech contents of childcare staff were transcribed when they talked about activities with parents at the end of the day.
Results suggest that childcare staff at Forest Kindergartens should support the children’s activities while being aware that children are able to understand and accept that differ in terms of the challenges they want to attempt and the timing for undertaking these challenges; and need preparation to engage in challenges without worry. Furthermore, childcare staff should not make light of children’s abilities and possibilities and should strive to help them realize things themselves, not to control their behavior.