Proficiency of Sprint Skill by Body Sensation and Verbalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Developmental mechanisms and the body works
Research InstitutionTokoha University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Masatoshi  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (80571546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹内 勇剛  静岡大学, 情報学部, 教授 (00333500)
里 大輔  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 助手 (00613994)
砂子 岳彦  常葉大学, 経営学部, 教授 (30171284)
坂本 勝信  常葉大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (40387501)
小山 ゆう  常葉大学, 健康プロデュース学部, 講師 (40410500)
松村 剛志  常葉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (20614001)
Research Collaborator SATO Daisuke
KOYAMA You
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords身体スキル / 言語化 / 熟達 / 疾走 / 身体感覚 / 集団語 / 立位 / 歩行 / 言語 / 身体知 / コーチング / 記号接地 / 球技 / 認知科学 / 人工知能 / 感性情報学 / モデル化 / 教育工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to clarify the cognitive process of players in the skill level of sprint from the report written by players after the exercise.
In Study 1, we conducted an experimental approach to the relationship between standing and walking proficiency and verbal communication that are thought to contribute to the proficiency of sprint. As a result, verbal communication was effective for learning standing and walking, but it was suggested that verbal communication had a completely different adverse effect from a coach's expectation.
The Next, in Study 2 and Study 3 as field research, the cognitive process of players in the German football league, and players in rugby junior Japan team was clarified from reports. As a result, Study 2 showed the general cognitive process of sprint in players, and Study 3 showed the process of establishing about meaning of jargons concerning common among players.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
言語的コミュニケーションのみでは,身体スキルの伝達に限界があることが明らかにされたことから,今後は,身体スキルを伝える上で言語がどのように寄与しているのかについて注目していくことが重要であると考えられる.また,フィールド研究から,選手の疾走に対する共通した認知変容が示されたことにより,言語報告を一つの指標としたコーチングのデザイン指針が得られたと考えられる.さらに,集団語の意味の成立過程モデルは,認知科学で注目される記号コミュニケーションの性質を解明する一助となると考えられる.また言語的指導を行う場合,より体感の得やすい集団語を使用することが,機能的・効率的なコーチングとなる能性が示唆された.