Development of Portable Motor Learning Laboratory (PoMLab) for a tailor-made training
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionHiroshima University (2017-2018)
The University of Tokyo (2016)
Principal Investigator
Shinya Masahiro  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 准教授 (90733452)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 瀧山 健  東京農工大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40725933)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動学習 / 高齢者 / 脳卒中 / パーキンソン病 / リハビリテーション / スマートデバイスアプリ / スポーツ科学 / 神経科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we have developed a Portable Motor Learning Laboratory (we named it PoMLab) where motor learning experiments are easily performed in 15 minutes by using a tablet device. We conducted a visuomotor adaptation experiment in the young adult, elderly adult, stroke patients, and patients with Parkinson disease. The recorded data were analyzed by using a mathematical model to obtain motor learning parameters. The results show that 1) implicit motor adaptation ability is not affected by aging or cognitive functions, 2) there is a correlation between the motor learning ability and the result of rehabilitation in the stroke patients, and 3) implicit motor adaptation is larger but not better in the patients with Parkinson disease. These results were published as a scientific paper and awarded as a Hot topic (SfN 2016).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
アスリートのトレーニングやリハビリテーションは、中枢神経系が担う運動学習能力を基盤としている。本研究では、タブレット端末を用いて15分程度で測定を行えるようなアプリケーション(PoMLab)を開発することによって、いつでもどこでも簡便に運動学習能力を測定できるようにした。脳卒中患者を対象とした研究結果は、運動学習能力とリハビリテーション成果の相関関係を示唆しており、臨床的にも興味深いものであった。これらの成果は、個人差を反映したトレーニングやリハビリテーションの開発に繋がるものと期待される。