Facial skin blood flow response during motor imagery of sports performance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12991
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoyuki  東京工業大学, リベラルアーツ研究教育院, 教授 (80273720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正木 宏明  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (80277798)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords顔面皮膚血流 / イメージトレーニング / 運動イメージ / バレーボール / アメリカンフットボール / 顔面血流 / スポーツ科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported unique skin blood flow (SkBF) responses in the face to emotions related to taste. Then we supposed that poor and good motor imaginary reflect to facial SkBF response. We examined whether motor imaginary of volleyball serves are related to facial SkBF responses to underhand- and floater- serve, comparing 1st-person with 3rd-person perspective of the imaginary. The subjective evaluation for the control of motor imagery is high, SkBF in the eyelid showed greater. The results suggests that high controllability of motor imagery related to an increase the SkBF responses in the eyelid. To extract skillful and disadvantaged scenes in sports performance based on facial SkBF responses, we need to examine whether similar SkBF responses can be obtained in other sports events, and the increase response in the nose become conspicuous according to the skill of sports, in future studies.