Promotion of inclusion via para-sports programs in physical education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
Ebihara Osamu  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (50185138)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords障害者スポーツ / 車いすバスケットボール / ブラインドウォーク / ブラインドジョギング / インクルーシブ教育 / ゴールボール / ブラインドウォーキング / 障害者対応 / 社会的行動変容 / パラリンピアン / 学校体育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blind walking & jogging and wheelchair basketball as challenging programs were introduced in two elementary schools and a junior high school. A fixed-alternative questionnaire was conducted to 481 elementary school pupils and 462 junior high school students. This questionnaire was designed two sections. Whereas 14 questions were concerned to handicapped people in the first section, 15 games of Paralympics in second. Each of 29 questions was divided into interest/awareness, willingness, and attitude/behavior in accord with cognitive, emotional and behavioral level. Participants in para sports were significantly higher ratio in interest/awareness to people who wear a hearing aid, attention-deficit/hyperactivity disorder (ADHD), running games with wheelchair, escort person for blind runners, and sitting volleyball than non-participants. Further analyses will be controlling school type, grade, handicapped family member, and level of physical activity.