Goal forecast in football games as bifurcation phenomena
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12994
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO YUJI  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 教授 (30191456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木島 章文  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 教授 (10389083)
横山 慶子  名古屋大学, 総合保健体育科学センター, 講師 (30722102)
Research Collaborator SHIMA Hiroyuki
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords集団ダイナミクス / 連成振動 / 優勢地形 / サッカー / 優勢値 / 力学系理論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
At first, we considered the movements of the defense lines and the ball during a football game as a three-coupled oscillation. We introduced a three-coupled oscillation model to understand synchronizations between the defense lines and the ball. As a result of a simulation, the three-coupled oscillations showed similar distributions of the relative phase to real matches. However, the periodogram showed distinct periodicity.
Next, we developed a new method to clarify the local characteristics of football games using a dominant landscape. The idea is founded on a Voronoi diagram. However, the new method is based on the temporal aspect, and the calculated minimum arrival times to all regions of the football field divided by a square meter for each player. We calculated the dominant values, which showed how long it would take for each of the six players on the two teams to reach the ball position in every frame. The results suggest that the initial value for goals would be more important.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては,複雑に見えるサッカーという集団スポーツのダイナミクスを,巨視的視点からはディフェンスラインとボールという3連結振動子の連成振動として,微視的視点からは各選手のボールまでの到達時間によって生じる優勢地形として理解することの可能性を示唆したことである.
さらに社会的意義としては,サッカーという集団スポーツの見方を変えうる,つまり集団スポーツの本質的なおもしろさを伝えるための方法を開発したことである.通常は選手個々のプレーに目が向けられがちであるが,集団としての連携や競合といった側面を新たに呈示できれば集団スポーツの見方を変えることができる.