Evaluation method of interpersonal competition skill by complementarily using control theory and dynamical system theory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12995
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Fujii Keisuke  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 革新知能統合研究センター, 研究員 (70747401)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉原 佑器  名古屋大学, 未来社会創造機構, 特任助教 (60537025)
Research Collaborator Yamamoto Yuji
Tanabe Hiroko
Hagio Shota
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動制御 / バイオメカニクス / 自律分散システム / 機械学習 / 身体運動 / スポーツ科学 / 対人動作 / スポーツ心理学 / 対人競技 / 意思決定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we considered that the functional cognition and movement observed in the process of competition in sports was "the skill of interpersonal competition", and aimed at evaluating this skill. Actually, the following two studies about motor control were conducted. (1) In order to understand the mechanism of motor control that responds flexibly to changes in situation, we constructed and verified a motion control model that changes direction at any time during movement. (2) We developed a method to extract dynamical information taking into account the label of motions (such as walking and running) from human motion data actually executed by many joints.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
柔軟に状況に対応するヒトの運動制御は、多くの関節の相互作用により実現されるが、その制御原理については未だに明らかになっていない。そのため、シミュレーションなどによって実現することで理解するという方法や、実際の計測されたデータから理解する方法が効果的である。本研究成果の(1)と(2)はそれぞれ前者と後者に対応し、ヒトの運動制御に関する原理などについて新たな知見を与えるものである。