Kinetics of shoulder girdle during baseball pitching using musculoskeletal model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Matsuo Tomoyuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (00209503)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動制御 / 生物・生体工学 / スポーツ医学 / 投球障害 / スポーツ科学 / 生物.生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that measuring scapular movement is one of challenging task, because the scapular moves in the wide range under the soft tissues including skin, fat, and muscles. We successfully measured it by using scapular surface mapping approach (SSM) which is composed of an 8 x 7 matrix of reflective markers. Each marker is 2.5 cm apart from the adjacent markers. The heights, lengths, and angles were extracted from the matrix. The data were utilized as independent variables in multiple regression analyses. The relative position and angles of the scapular local coordinate system to the thorax coordinate system were analysed, based on the calibration session. In acromion marker cluster method, we found obvious noise around the instant of ball release, while noise disappeared in the SSM. The results of kinetics indicated that the net force at shoulder joint was not diminished, but even increased the peak values.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動中の肩甲骨の動きを計測することは極めて難しく、これまで幾つかの方法が試みられてきたが、投球全域に亘っての計測は報告されてこなかった。それを可能とした点に本研究の学術的意義がある。また、動作中の肩甲骨の動きを非侵襲に計測できることによって、肩甲骨動作不全によるリスク判断が可能となり、投球障害の予防対策を講じることができると予想される。また、野球選手や他のスポーツ選手に限らず、肩関節痛を有する患者の原因究明、あるいは治療後のリハビリの進捗状況を把握するためにも利用可能であるという点で、広く社会に貢献できると考えられる。