Investigation on Altruistic Behavior and Agglomeration Effect of Professional Sports Teams by Approach of Behavioral Ecpnomics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K12998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Fukuyama Hirofumi  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域法文学系, 准教授 (40409537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 内藤 徹  同志社大学, 商学部, 教授 (90309732)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsスポーツ経済学 / 利他的行動 / 損失回避性 / スポーツ観戦行動 / 利他性 / スポーツファン / 文化伝達モデル / スポーツ経営学 / 行動経済学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We consider the following two points in this research. First, we clarify the way of support for a local professional sports team by using a cultural transmission model which endogenously determines whether or not to become fan of the professional sports team. Second, we study a motivation to watch the sports game is based on whether a loss aversion that the game watcher hates his favorite team lost a game or UOH that he like a game with uncertainty on the outcome by using the data of NPB.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,経済理論および統計的手法を用いることにより,プロスポーツチームのファン形成プロセスおよびスポーツ観戦動機について有用な情報を提供している。本研究の成果は,スポーツ・マネジメント研究分野の研究者による追試や再検討によってフォローされた後,我が国においてスポーツ・エコノミクスが市場規模に見合う程度に大きく認知され,さらなる研究の発展のきっかけとなることが期待される。