The strategy for the visualization and the educational utilization of the "Olympic Truce Wall"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Masumoto Naofumi  首都大学東京, オープンユニバーシティー, 特任教授 (70145663)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsオリンピズム / オリンピック研究 / オリンピック平和運動 / オリンピック休戦賛同の壁 / オリンピック休戦センター / 休戦の壁 / 休戦の壁画 / スポーツ哲学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the establishing of the ‘Truce Walls,’ and to obtain the suggestions for the effective utilization of the ‘Truce Walls’ in future.
(1) Five ‘Truce Walls’ established at the London 2012 Games are currently displayed at the IOC Olympic Museum, where the idea of ‘Olympic Truce’ can be visualized, and playing the educational functions, (2) Though the ‘Truce Wall’ of the 2004 Athens Olympic Games were found, they have not been used at all, (3) The ‘Truce Walls’ of the Vancouver 2010 Winter Games were all sold at the auction to obtain donations for the Great Haiti Earthquake, but the ‘Olympic Truce’ are visualized by remaining as the memorial monument at the Olympic Village, (4) As the existence of other 'Truce Walls’except these three Games could not be confirmed, and (5) For the Tokyo 2020 Games, the lack of awareness among departments in charge of the ‘Olympic Truce’ was obvious, so the need for the urgent counterplans became clear.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
オリンピックの平和思想や平和運動に関する研究は、理想主義的であり目に見えないレガシーであるため、従来看過されがちであった研究分野である。しかしながら、今回の研究によって一部の「休戦の壁」の所在が明らかになったことにより、オリンピック教育においてその可視化と有効なアピールの方略について課題が明らかになった。このことは、今後のオリンピック運動の研究だけでなく、その推進や平和教育としても重要な成果である。特に、東京2020大会のみならず、レガシーとしての今後のオリンピック平和運動の展開に大きな課題が残されていることが明白となった。