Development of Cognitive Performance Assessment for Soccer Referees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational Christian University
Principal Investigator
Yamauchi Hiroshi  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 講師 (60709616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 安夫  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 上級准教授 (00306515)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords認知能力 / サッカー / 審判員 / アセスメント / 集中力 / VR / 映像テスト / 審判 / 判定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The subjects were 18 active soccer referees (mean age= 20.5 years, s =1.1, mean refereeing experience = 5 years, s=2.1) who performed the concentration grid-exercise test (GET) and the virtual reality cognitive performance test (VRT). The mean scores in GET were 29.3 (s=6.3, 1st), 30.1 (s=8.5, 2nd), 27.3 (s=7.9, 3rd) and 86.8 (s=19.1, 1st+2nd+3rd). The mean scores in VRT were 12.1 (s=2.2). Multiple regression analysis between total score of VRT and 1st score of GET demonstrated that multiple coefficient of determination (R2=0.220, p<0.05) and standard partial regression coefficient (β=-0.470, p<0.05) were statistically significant. The result showed that the higher scores in GET is associated with the lower scores in VRT. It means that soccer referees, who highly concentrate on only one task, tend to be unable to recognise a whole play. Thus, the findings of this study indicated that focusing single object could give a negative effect on decision making of soccer referees.