UK-Japan comparative study on relationship between school and local sport policy and Olympic Game from public policy point of view
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChuo University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Hiroko  中央大学, 法学部, 教授 (90278383)
Research Collaborator MACKINTOSH Christopher  マンチェスター・メトロポリタン大学, ビジネス・スクール, 講師
LIDDLE Joyce  エクス・マルセイユ大学, 公共経営・地域ガバナンス学科, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsスポーツ政策 / 公共政策 / 学校・地域スポーツ政策 / メガ・イベント / ビッグ・データ / エビデンスに基づく政策形成 / 医療・健康・福祉政策 / 政策の正統性 / オリンピック / メガ・スポーツ・イベント / 学校スポーツ政策 / 地域スポーツ政策 / レガシー / ウェル・ビーイング / 健康・福祉 / 学校・地域スポーツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research has been conducted in order to clarify the importance and concrete programmes of sport policy in terms of public policy and to establish it as an area of public policies. Case study of UK provided its possibilities.
As austerity budget in many countries is shrinking investment to school and local sport policy, Olympic Game, which is an elite sport festival, could only be legitimatized through contributions to the first, as shown in the UK experiences. The research analysed the successful “London 2012” case, especially its contribution and impact on school and local sports, inclusion and normalisation, and public health and compared the policies in UK and Japan, drawing several lessons from UK towards the success of Tokyo 2020 in term of effective sport policy. The research payed a special attention on the use of Big Date, its possibilities and issues in collecting data through mega event like Olympic Game and its usage for public health and medical application.