Plantar pressure patterns and medial longitudinal arch deformation during gait in elementary school children
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNippon Sport Science University
Principal Investigator
Funato Kazuo  日本体育大学, 体育学部, 教授 (60181442)
Research Collaborator HAKAMADA Noriko
KASHIWAGI Yu
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords足底圧 / 歩行 / 小学生児童 / 足アーチ / 中足縦アーチ / 小学生女児 / 足底圧分布 / 床反力 / 足裏 / 走行 / スポーツバイオメカニクス / スポイーツ科学 / 圧力山脈 / 歩行動作 / 走行動作
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Medial longitudinal arch (MLA) play as spring-like action during gait. MLA deformation due to growth have not been clarified. This study was to clarify MLA deformation as well as plantar pressure patterns during gait in elementary school girls. Ground reaction force (GRF), MLA angle and height of 45 female elementary girls (1st and 6th grade) at preferred speed were investigated with a highspeed video and an Emed q-100 pedography platform. MLA angle was calculated as the angle between the first metatarsal head, the navicular tuberosity and the medial calcaneus. MLA height was calculated as the perpendicular distance between the navicular tuberosity and a horizpntal line of 1st metatarsal head. MLA height decreased from heel contact and increased after heel rise, on the other hand MLA angle increased. Large deformation in MLA was observed around 75% stance phase, where maximum GRF in forefoot was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
足底圧・床反力の変化と動作を同時に分析するシステムを構築することで、足底圧分布の時間的な変化と動作の変動の因果関係を検討することができる。特に幼児や加齢あるいは臨床的観点から、歩・走行動作の不安定性について評価し、かつ改善のためには足圧分布の変容を意識する介入研究に発展できると考えている。このような観点からバイオメカニクス研究のみならず、医療、リハビリ、スポーツ分野へと様々な分野への応用することができると考えられる。「足裏感覚=スキル(技術)」の観点から、足底部位での荷重を可視化することによって、安定した動作やスポーツパフォーマンスからみて合目的的な動きづくりなどの指導に貢献できる。