Maintenance and increase of resident population of local cities by promotion of professional sports
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mano Yoshiyuki  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 教授 (90350438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 舟橋 弘晃  早稲田大学, スポーツ科学学術院, 講師(任期付) (10758551)
Research Collaborator Kan Fumihiko
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsチーム・アイデンティフィケーション / 地域愛着 / チーム・アイデンティフィーション / スポーツ / チーム・ロイヤリティ / チーム・アイデンティティ / スポーツ振興 / チームロイヤリティ / 地域活性化 / 定住人口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to clarify the process by which a professional sports team enhances the place attachment. The survey target was residents of Imabari City, Ehime Prefecture, where FC Imabari is based.
Based on a total of three longitudinal surveys, we divided the group into a rising group and a non-rising group of team identification for FC Imabari and verified the time-series changes in place attachment.It became clear that the place attachment degree was significantly enhanced by the rising group compared to the non-raising group. In addition, it also became clear that “social assessment of the area” functions as an intermediary variable in the relation structure. Through this research, it is suggested that the professional sports team may increase the place attachment degree of local residents and contribute to the maintenance and expansion of the settlement population.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
プロスポーツ振興を志向する自治体が多く見られる現在、本研究は住民のチームIDの上昇を起点とした地域愛着の醸成、ならびに社会的便益の拡大や地域活性化、定住人口の拡大に至る道筋に関する学術的根拠の一端を示した点に意義を有する。