Brain activity during trampoline jumping
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
Aramaki Yu  中京大学, スポーツ科学部, 教授 (40414023)
Research Collaborator Matsumoto Minoru  国立スポーツ科学センター
Harada Kenji  中京大学, 大学院
Shinkai Yohei  中京大学, 大学院
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsトランポリン / 脳波 / 時間知覚 / モバイル脳波計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we attempted to measure and analyze brain activity during vertical jump with trampoline using a mobile electroencephalograph in order to clarify unusual brain activity during sports activities. Electroencephalogram (EEG) and accelerometer were simultaneously measured. The time of separation, top arrival, and landing in the trampoline jump was identified from the data of the accelerometer. Then the time frequency analysis of the EEG data was carried out.
All subjects reported a change in subjective time perception in which the time of the downward phase was longer than the time of the upward phase in trampoline jumping.From the result of the EEG analysis, the possibility in which this change of the subjective perception was related to the increase in the sensorimotor rhythm component observed in reaching the top was indicated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ダイナミックなスポーツ中の脳活動計測・解析を試みた研究である。トランポリンの垂直ジャンプにおいて、下降局面の方が上昇局面よりも主観的な時間知覚が長いことに着目してそのメカニズムをモバイル脳波計を用いた脳機能計測・解析から明らかにしようとした。
こうした試みは、スポーツという非日常な体験での知覚の変容や脳の働きを明らかにすることでスポーツの理解を深め、国民のスポーツへの興味関心を高めることが期待される。