Examination of the Influence of elasticity and viscosity on the force production based on the direct length measurements
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
Fukutani Atsuki  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 助教 (80722644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 長野 明紀  立命館大学, スポーツ健康科学部, 教授 (30392054)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywordsアクチン / ミオシン / タイチン / クロスブリッジ / サルコメア / 筋 / 弾性 / 粘性 / スキンドファイバー / 腱 / 生理学 / 解剖学 / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is widely suggested that the elastic energy stored in the muscle and tendon contributes to the performance of human movements. However, most studies did not measure their length changes directly, and results of some studies violate the law of the conservation of energy. Taken these into account, we performed the mechanical testing with the direct length measurements of muscles and/or tendons. We found from the muscle mechanical testing that elastic energy stored in the muscle can be used during the subsequent shortening phase but the part of stored energy is dissipated as heat, indicating that muscles show viscoelastic property.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々ヒト生体の身体運動は、骨格筋が発揮した力によって生み出される。したがって、身体運動を生成するメカニズムを把握するためには、骨格筋の収縮特性を明らかにする必要がある。骨格筋を構成する筋および腱は粘弾性を有しており、長さ変化に応じた力が発生する。本研究では、筋の粘弾性のもととなっている結合したクロスブリッジ、タイチンの力生成メカニズムを検証し、これらが、stretch-shortening cycleという反動動作による筋力増強効果の一部を担っていることを見出した。