Project/Area Number |
16K13010
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka University of Health and Sport Sciences |
Principal Investigator |
Research Collaborator |
Sano Kanae
Kunimasa Yoko
KOMI Paavo V University of Jyvaskyla
Linnamo Vesa University of Jyvaskyla
Caroline Nicol Aix-Marseille University
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | ドルフィンキック / 泳運動 / 超音波 / 筋腱メカニクス / 筋電図 / 弾性エネルギー / トレーニング / スティフネス / スイミング / 競泳 / 筋腱複合体 / バイオメカニクス / 生体工学 / バイオフィードバック |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Without high impact forces, it is not clear how human can utilize tendon elasticity during aquatic movements. The purpose of the present study was to examine the muscle-tendon behavior together with kinematics and electromyographic (EMG) activities during human aquatic movements such as dolphin-kicking. In the present study, the strain silicon band and EMG sensors as well as ultrasonographic probe were used simultaneously in the swimming pool. Our results clearly showed that with increasing swimming velocities, muscle fascicles and tendinous tissues can be utilized as tendon elastic energy in a similar way to terrestrial locomotion. However, muscle activation profiles cannot necessarily be activated in a similar way to terrestrial locomotion. The unique muscle co-activation during dolphin-kicking can be for enhancing the kicking movements of the low legs as well as for keeping the high muscle force and stiffness level during swimming to complement low impact loads due to hydrodynamics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では超音波によるドルフィンキック泳中の筋腱動態測定が可能となり,衝撃の少ない泳運動においても筋だけでなく腱組織の弾性を利用してパワー発揮をしていることが明らかとなった.泳運動だけでなく,陸上での少ない衝撃の運動においても腱などの弾性エネルギーを効果的に利用し,効率的な運動が可能であることを示した.これらのセンサを用いたリアルタイムフィードバックによるスポーツ動作を評価する方法は、体罰・暴力問題で揺れる指導者の主観による評価に代わる客観的な運動能力の評価が可能となり,対象者のアクティブ・ラーニングにつながるツールとしての活用が期待される.