Clarifying the visual skills of Kendo expert during the competition -Does "Enzan no Metsuke" exist?-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionJapan University of Economics
Principal Investigator
Akiyama Daisuke  日本経済大学, 経済学部(福岡キャンパス), 准教授 (60751427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 悟一  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ人文・応用社会科学系, 講師 (30734149)
磯貝 浩久  九州工業大学, 教養教育院, 准教授 (70223055)
竹中 健太郎  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (90506297)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords剣道 / 目付け / 視覚探索 / 注視点距離 / 剣道八段 / 視野 / アイマークレコーダ / 視線配置 / 視覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to quantify gaze patterns in kendo, a Japanese martial art. The subjects, the highest graded kendo experts, volunteered to perform two attacking “men” tasks; “shikake-men” and “debana-men”.The distribution of fixation points and the distance from the subject to the fixation point during the tasks were measured. The results suggested that the experts located the fixation points near “men”, the attacking target, while utilizing visual pivot controlled small. Moreover, we observed the experts gazed four to five meters ahead, slightly ahead of the opponent, using peripheral visual field.