Project/Area Number |
16K13014
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sports science
Research Institution | Osaka Kyoiku University |
Principal Investigator |
ENOKI Taisuke 大阪教育大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (70392701)
Project Period (FY) |
2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | エネルギー代謝 / ミトコンドリア / 高強度間欠的運動 / 乳酸 / ピルビン酸 / 骨格筋 / 解糖系 / 酸化系 / 高強度運動 / モノカルボン酸トランスポーター / 生理学 / 糖 / 酵素 / 発現制御 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the efficient energy metabolism that is the key for athletes to continue high intensity physical performance. As a feature of the effect of high intensity intermittent training, our results showed that the activation of the interconversion of lactate and pyruvate in fast-twich glycolytic muscle. An increase in mitochondrial COX4 protein was observed in both slow and fast twitch muscles. However, glycolytic enzymes and substrate ransport proteins per mitochondrial unit did not show any changes. thus, it was suggested that the amount of mitochondria might be the key to effectively utilize pyruvate and lactate for efficient energy metabolism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
高強度間欠的運動の有用性について、骨格筋内のエネルギー代謝の効率化に注目し、一般的な中低強度持久的運動と比較を行った。特に速筋線維おいて、乳酸とピルビン酸の相互変換の活性化に特徴がみられた。また、ミトコンドリアは増加を示したが、単離ミトコンドリア当たりの酵素および輸送タンパク質は有意な増加を示さなかった。ミコトンドリアがピルビン酸を効率的に利用するためには、ミトコンドリアそのものの量が重要である可能性が示唆された。