Production of full length alpha-actinin-3 protein from ACTN3 gene X genotype
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
HARADA Nagakatsu  徳島大学, 大学院医歯薬学研究部(医学系), 講師 (40359914)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsACTN3 / alpha-actinin-3 / リードスルー / スポーツ / パワー・瞬発系 / R577X / 遺伝子多型 / アミノグリコシド系抗生物質 / リードスルー薬 / ゲンタマイシン / G418 / 運動適正 / X型 / R型 / α-actinin3 / 筋線維タイプ / 遺伝子 / 細胞・組織 / 栄養学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A nonsense mutation of the ACTN3 gene generates a premature termination codon (PTC) and produces R/X polymorphism in humans. Since the X mRNA which contains a PTC is degraded by the cellular nonsense-mediated mRNA decay (NMD) system, ACTN3 XX genotype does not produce alpha-actinin-3 protein. Here we show that the readthrough drugs such as aminoglycosides could produce a full-length alpha-actinin-3 protein from the ACTN3 X gene.