Development of high-intensity intermittent training based on metabolic profile of each sprint- and middle-distance track race and examination of the effects of the developed training protocol
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Fitness and Sports in Kanoya
Principal Investigator
OGITA Futoshi  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 教授 (50224134)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 與谷 謙吾  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ生命科学系, 講師 (10581142)
萬久 博敏  鹿屋体育大学, スポーツ・武道実践科学系, 准教授 (50239167)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords高強度間欠的運動トレーニング / 有酸素性エネルギー / 無酸素性エネルギー / パフォーマンス / 最大酸素摂取量 / 最大酸素借 / 高強度運動パフォーマンス / トレーニング科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed 1) to develop protocols of high-intensity interval training (HIIT) based on metabolic profile of each sprint-distance track race, and 2) to examine the effects of the developed protocol of HIIT on metabolic capacity and intense exercise performance. In the comparison of metabolic profile between HIIT and continuous exercise (CE) which was done at the same intensity, the accumulated and the peak O2 uptake were significantly higher in HIIT than those in CE, however, the net accumulated O2 deficit did not differ significantly between HIIT and CE. When the training effects were compared between HIIT and CE training, no significant difference was observed in the increase in maximal accumulated O2 deficit between the protocols, but the increase in maximal O2 uptake were significantly greater in HIIT. Furthermore, the improvement of intense exercise performance tended to be greater in HIIT compared to CE training.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、各距離種目を模擬した全力運動時の代謝特性を定量し、より高い代謝的トレーニング刺激を与え得る高強度間欠的運動トレーニングプロトコールを開発した。さらに、そのトレーニング効果までを常酸素、低酸素環境下で検証した。これによって、各距離種目のパフォーマンス向上に特化したトレーニングプロトコールを構築できたことは、新たな学術的意義と考えられる。また、我々の研究室で公表されたトレーニングプロトコールは、実際に某競技連盟のオリンピック候補選手などにも応用され、一定の成果を得てきた。この点については、本研究の成果における極めて高い社会的意義と言えよう。