Identification of functional brain networks recruited by physical exercise and its plasticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
KITA Ichiro  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (10186223)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 西島 壮  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10431678)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords運動 / 神経活動 / 機能的脳神経回路 / 免疫組織化学 / 相関分析 / 可塑性 / 行動神経科学 / 精神機能 / 脳神経回路
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Accumulating evidence suggested that physical exercise improves various brain functions, including memory and learning, emotion and cognitive/executive functions. The multiple effects of exercise on the brain function may be due to interaction of neural activation of multiple brain regions stimulated by exercise. In the present study, we tried to identify the functional brain network recruited by acute treadmill running in male Wistar rats, using c-Fos immunohistochemistry and correlation analysis. We found that the functional brain network recruited by exercise was formed depending on exercise intensity, and that chronic regular exercise could remodel the functional brain network recruited by acute exercise. These results suggest that the functional brain network recruited by exercise, which is defined by co-activation of multiple brain regions, may depend on intensity and duration of the exercise.