Mechanisms underlying exercise-induced improvement in hippocampal plasticity: a role of reactive oxygen species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Nishijima Takeshi  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (10431678)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KITA Ichiro  首都大学東京, 大学院人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (10186223)
FUJII Nobuharu  首都大学東京, 大学院人間健康科学研究科, 教授 (40509296)
TAKENAKA Asako  明治大学, 農学部, 教授 (40231401)
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords海馬 / 神経新生 / 活性酸素種 / 抗酸化物質 / 活性酸素 / 運動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study tested a hypothesis that positive effects of exercise on the hippocampal plasticity is mediated by reactive oxygen species (ROS) signaling, and antioxidant supplementation could suppress the positive effects of exercise. Male C57BL/6J mice performed voluntary wheel running for 4 weeks with or without antioxidants (vitamin C and D) supplementation. We found that exercise increased the hippocampal neurogenesis (densities of Ki-67-ir cells, and Doublecortin-ir cells), which were suppressed by vitamin C and D in a dose-dependent manner. These results suggest that the exercise-induced neurogenesis is regulated, at least in part, through ROS signaling, although further study is warranted to unveil the underlying molecular mechanisms.