Role of exercise-induced myokine in peripheral arterial disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 16K13019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Challenging Exploratory Research
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Okutsu Mitsuharu  名古屋市立大学, 大学院システム自然科学研究科, 講師 (80409755)
Research Collaborator IWATA Masahiro
Project Period (FY) 2016-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords運動 / 骨格筋 / 血管新生 / 生理学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regular exercise increases capillary density in skeletal muscle. Regular exercise contributes to ameliorate in the early stage of peripheral arterial disease (PAD). Increased capillary density is one of the mechanisms to prevent PAD by regular exercise. In the current study, we hypothesized that regular exercise-induced muscle-derived chemokine contribute to promote angiogenesis in skeletal muscle. In this study, we have demonstrated that enhanced contractile activity induces the chemokine both in vivo and in vitro demonstrating that the chemokine is secreted from muscle. However, our findings in muscle-specific the chemokine knockout mice indicate that muscle-derived the chemokine is not necessary for exercise training-induced angiogenesis in skeletal muscle.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
運動による血管新生を調節するマイオカインを同定できれば、同定したマイオカインの分泌を効果的に促進する運動プログラムの開発やマイオカインを標的とした創薬への貢献が期待できる。本研究成果が予防医学や健康科学の分野に応用されれば世界規模での波及効果が期待できる。したがって本研究は、学術的意義や社会的意義が高い研究である。